Instructional Articles

Installing Risers on the Impress

You will need a #2 Phillips screwdriver. This size typically has a 1/4 inch shaft. Please don't try to substitue a smaller size. It will probably strip the slots.

I added two 1/4 inch blocks to the standard 3/4 set because I discovered there was a small range of bead length that would be too tall for no riser, but too short with the 3/4 inch blocks. This way that range can be done by using just the 1/4 inch blocks.

There are two pairs of flat head screws so you can stack combinations of riser blocks to get various heights. With the 1/4 inch and the 3/4 inch blocks stacked, you will use the one-and-a-half inch screws; for just the 3/4 inch blocks you will also use the one-and-a-half inch screws, and for just the 1/4 inch blocks, use the 3/4 inch screws.

Before removing the base, FIRST note that there is a small dot peened into one end of the base. (Early Impress tools don't have this feature. In this case, mark one end first yourself.) Also notice there is a number cast into the side of one leg. Hold the Impress with that number facing you, and make a note of which end, right or left, has the little dot (dent). When you put the tool back together, you'll want to put it back that way so the post will be perfectly centered as it is now.

Next, using your #2 Phillips screwdriver, unscrew the original screws from the bottom of the tool, stack whatever riser(s) you want, and put the proper length screws through the base and risers. Place the Impress body up, and screw in the screws part way by hand, to make sure they go in easily and straight, so you can't cross-thread them. Now screw in the screws with the screwdriver till they are almost tight but you can still move the base sideways just a little bit. If you see lateral play, slide it left, right, and front to back, observing how far it moves, and split the difference. As a friend of mine likes to say, "Don't worry about a thing - I'll worry enough for both of us." The swivel feature of the cone and extra height will both help compensate for any slight error.

Note: When you go back to using the tool without risers, there is no need for any re-alignment. The tapered heads of the screws will automatically put it back into factory alignment.

Now tighten the screws, but don't over-tighten them, so you don't strip the heads or the threads. Done!

Back to Articles

©2017 Art in the Round. Powered by pappashop.com
Website Design by PappaShop Web Hosting